Birmingham · grammar school

King Edward VI Handsworth Grammar School for Boys

A boys’ grammar school in Birmingham for ages 11–18, with a sixth form. Places in Year 7 are given through the West Midlands Grammar Schools test (Birmingham).
BoysAges 11–18Sixth form
Overview

King Edward VI Handsworth Grammar School for Boys at a glance

King Edward VI Handsworth Grammar School for Boys is a boys’ grammar school in Birmingham for students aged 11 to 18, with about 1050 pupils. It is part of King Edward VI Academy Trust Birmingham. Year 7 places are given through the West Midlands Grammar Schools test (Birmingham), and the school has a sixth form.

For September 2026 entry it offered 146 places and was the first choice of 152 families — about 1.0 for every place. 28% of all applications came from families in other council areas.

In 2024/25, 97% of its GCSE students achieved grade 5 or above in both English and maths, against 45% across England’s state schools. Its A-level students averaged B per entry, and 31% achieved AAB or better including at least two facilitating subjects. 71% of sixth-form leavers went on to university (destinations measured in 2022/23).

Admissions

Getting in: the 11+ and how places are given

Test
West Midlands Grammar Schools test (Birmingham)
Set by
GL Assessment, arranged by the King Edward VI Foundation
What it covers
English comprehension, verbal reasoning, maths, non-verbal and spatial reasoning

How places are given

Scores are age-standardised. Each school sets a qualifying score and gives priority under its own policy — for example to disadvantaged children or applicants living nearby.

How to register and apply

Register online through the West Midlands Grammar Schools site between May and late June of Year 5, and name the schools on your secondary application by 31 October.

Admissions rules change each year. Check the school’s current admissions policy — area details last checked October 2026.

Entry scores

Scores needed for a place

EntryMeasureApplies toScore
Sept 2026Lowest score offeredAll other applicantsOn National Offer Day; 212 by September, after waiting-list offers.216
Sept 2026Lowest score offeredPupil Premium, outside catchmentOn National Offer Day; 211 by September, after waiting-list offers.211
Sept 2025Lowest score offeredAll other applicantsOn National Offer Day; 212 by September, after waiting-list offers.216
Sept 2024Lowest score offeredAll other applicantsOn National Offer Day; 213 by September, after waiting-list offers.217
Sept 2023Lowest score offeredAll other applicantsOn National Offer Day; 209 by September, after waiting-list offers.215

Scale: Standardised score (Birmingham grammar schools test). Source: King Edward VI Foundation: results and offers. Scores change every year and depend on how many children apply — treat them as a guide, not a target.

Demand

How many families apply

EntryPlaces1st choices1st choices per placeAll applications
Sept 20261461521.01,096
Sept 20251501420.91,114
Sept 20241461280.91,138
Sept 20231471220.81,058
Sept 20221471230.81,041
Sept 2021152980.6952

Source: DfE, secondary school applications and offers. Places offered on National Offer Day; first preferences are families who put the school first on their council application.

Results

Exam results

GCSE, 2024/25 · 149 pupils

Grade 5 or above in English and maths

This school97%
England45%

Grade 4 or above in English and maths

This school99%
England65%

Attainment 8 (average across 8 subjects)

This school72.0
England46.1
YearGrade 5+ Eng & mathsAttainment 8Progress 8EBacc points
2024/2596.6%72—6.59
2023/2493.3%72+0.786.35
2022/2397.0%71.4+0.616.34

A level, 2024/25 · 131 students

Average grade
B
England: B-
AAB or better*
31%
England: 18%
Value added
+0.13

*AAB or better, with at least two in facilitating subjects. Value added compares students’ results with others who started from similar GCSEs; above 0 is better than expected.

Source: DfE school and college performance tables. England figures are for all state-funded schools. Progress 8 was not published for 2024/25.

After sixth form

Where students go next

University
71%
Apprenticeship
3%
Employment
10%
Any sustained destination
87%

Source: DfE 16–18 destination measures, students who left after A levels or equivalent, destinations measured in 2022/23 (146 students). Categories overlap slightly and do not sum to 100%.

Key facts

Admits at 11
Boys
Ages
11–18
Sixth form
Yes
Pupils
1,054 (capacity 1,000)
Free school meals
18.7% of pupils eligible
School type
Academy converter
Trust
King Edward VI Academy Trust Birmingham
Local authority
Birmingham
Constituency
Birmingham Perry Barr

From the Department for Education’s register (URN 143562), October 2026.

Free · 15 minutes · Years 3–5

Thinking about King Edward VI Handsworth Grammar School for Boys?

See where your child stands with our free 15-minute 11+ readiness check — a score for Maths, English, Verbal and Non-Verbal Reasoning, judged against their year.

Take the free check