Kent · grammar school

Tunbridge Wells Grammar School for Boys

A boys’ grammar school in Tunbridge Wells for ages 11–18, with a sixth form. Places in Year 7 are given through the Kent Test.
BoysAges 11–18Sixth form
Overview

Tunbridge Wells Grammar School for Boys at a glance

Tunbridge Wells Grammar School for Boys is a boys’ grammar school in Tunbridge Wells for students aged 11 to 18, with about 1880 pupils. Year 7 places are given through the Kent Test, and the school has a sixth form.

For September 2026 entry it offered 300 places and was the first choice of 297 families — fewer than one for every place. 25% of all applications came from families in other council areas.

In 2024/25, 91% of its GCSE students achieved grade 5 or above in both English and maths, against 45% across England’s state schools. Its A-level students averaged B- per entry, and 20% achieved AAB or better including at least two facilitating subjects. 73% of sixth-form leavers went on to university (destinations measured in 2022/23).

Admissions

Getting in: the 11+ and how places are given

Test
Kent Test
Set by
GL Assessment, for Kent County Council
What it covers
English, maths, verbal reasoning and non-verbal reasoning, plus a writing task

How places are given

Kent County Council sets a pass standard each year — a total across the papers with a minimum on each. Children who meet it are judged suitable for grammar school, but that is not an offer: each school allocates places under its own criteria, which often include distance or catchment, and some rank applicants by score.

How to register and apply

Register online with Kent County Council in the summer term of Year 5 (registration usually runs through June). Children at Kent primary schools normally sit the test at school; others sit it at a test centre. Name your grammar schools on your secondary application by 31 October.

Admissions rules change each year. Check the school’s current admissions policy — area details last checked October 2026.

Entry scores

Scores needed for a place

EntryMeasureApplies toScore
Sept 2026Pass markAll applicantsThe grammar school threshold from the September 2025 test: a total of 332 or more, with no single score below 108. Some schools also set higher scores for some applicants — see their admissions policies.332

Scale: Kent Test total of three standardised scores (maximum 423). Source: Kent County Council: Kent Test results. Scores change every year and depend on how many children apply — treat them as a guide, not a target.

Demand

How many families apply

EntryPlaces1st choices1st choices per placeAll applications
Sept 20263002971.01,179
Sept 20252992911.01,059
Sept 20243002931.01,091
Sept 20233013251.11,086
Sept 20223002360.8972
Sept 20213002030.71,083

Source: DfE, secondary school applications and offers. Places offered on National Offer Day; first preferences are families who put the school first on their council application.

Results

Exam results

GCSE, 2024/25 · 217 pupils

Grade 5 or above in English and maths

This school91%
England45%

Grade 4 or above in English and maths

This school96%
England65%

Attainment 8 (average across 8 subjects)

This school63.7
England46.1
YearGrade 5+ Eng & mathsAttainment 8Progress 8EBacc points
2024/2591.2%63.7—5.88
2023/2488.1%64.2+0.466.1
2022/2383.0%60.8+0.255.6

A level, 2024/25 · 165 students

Average grade
B-
England: B-
AAB or better*
20%
England: 18%
Value added
+0.17

*AAB or better, with at least two in facilitating subjects. Value added compares students’ results with others who started from similar GCSEs; above 0 is better than expected.

Source: DfE school and college performance tables. England figures are for all state-funded schools. Progress 8 was not published for 2024/25.

After sixth form

Where students go next

University
73%
Apprenticeship
2%
Employment
13%
Any sustained destination
88%

Source: DfE 16–18 destination measures, students who left after A levels or equivalent, destinations measured in 2022/23 (169 students). Categories overlap slightly and do not sum to 100%.

Key facts

Admits at 11
Boys
Ages
11–18
Sixth form
Yes
Pupils
1,875 (capacity 1,308)
Free school meals
5.5% of pupils eligible
School type
Community school
Local authority
Kent
Constituency
Tunbridge Wells

From the Department for Education’s register (URN 118790), October 2026.

Free · 15 minutes · Years 3–5

Thinking about Tunbridge Wells Grammar School for Boys?

See where your child stands with our free 15-minute 11+ readiness check — a score for Maths, English, Verbal and Non-Verbal Reasoning, judged against their year.

Take the free check