Slough · grammar school

Langley Grammar School

A co-educational grammar school in Langley for ages 11–18, with a sixth form. Places in Year 7 are given through the Slough Consortium test.
Co-educationalAges 11–18Sixth form
Overview

Langley Grammar School at a glance

Langley Grammar School is a co-educational grammar school in Langley for students aged 11 to 18, with about 1280 pupils. Year 7 places are given through the Slough Consortium test, and the school has a sixth form.

For September 2026 entry it offered 177 places and was the first choice of 347 families — about 2.0 for every place. 59% of all applications came from families in other council areas.

In 2024/25, 98% of its GCSE students achieved grade 5 or above in both English and maths, against 45% across England’s state schools. Its A-level students averaged A- per entry, and 54% achieved AAB or better including at least two facilitating subjects. 78% of sixth-form leavers went on to university (destinations measured in 2022/23).

Admissions

Getting in: the 11+ and how places are given

Test
Slough Consortium test
Set by
GL Assessment, for the Slough Consortium of grammar schools
What it covers
Verbal, numerical and non-verbal reasoning

How places are given

Each school sets its own qualifying score and oversubscription criteria; St Bernard's Catholic Grammar School also applies faith criteria.

How to register and apply

Register online through the consortium in the summer term of Year 5 — one registration covers all four schools. Name the schools on your secondary application by 31 October.

Admissions rules change each year. Check the school’s current admissions policy — area details last checked October 2026.

Entry scores

Scores needed for a place

EntryMeasureApplies toScore
Sept 2025Lowest score offeredPriority 1 admissions area100 children from the priority 1 area were admitted.113
Sept 2025Lowest score offeredPriority 2 admissions area118
Sept 2025Qualifying scoreAll applicantsMakes a child eligible to be considered; it does not guarantee a place.111
Sept 2024Lowest score offeredPriority 1 admissions area100 children from the priority 1 area were admitted.113
Sept 2024Lowest score offeredPriority 2 admissions area117
Sept 2024Qualifying scoreAll applicantsMakes a child eligible to be considered; it does not guarantee a place.111

Scale: Average standardised score (Slough consortium test). Sources: Slough consortium: information on allocations, Slough consortium: information on allocations. Scores change every year and depend on how many children apply — treat them as a guide, not a target.

Demand

How many families apply

EntryPlaces1st choices1st choices per placeAll applications
Sept 20261773472.01,053
Sept 20251803622.01,105
Sept 20241793892.21,213
Sept 20231792821.61,090
Sept 20221762031.2960
Sept 20211683972.41,641

Source: DfE, secondary school applications and offers. Places offered on National Offer Day; first preferences are families who put the school first on their council application.

Results

Exam results

GCSE, 2024/25 · 177 pupils

Grade 5 or above in English and maths

This school98%
England45%

Grade 4 or above in English and maths

This school100%
England65%

Attainment 8 (average across 8 subjects)

This school77.6
England46.1
YearGrade 5+ Eng & mathsAttainment 8Progress 8EBacc points
2024/2598.3%77.6—7.13
2023/2498.9%76.7+0.757.17
2022/2398.0%78.3+0.837.38

A level, 2024/25 · 184 students

Average grade
A-
England: B-
AAB or better*
54%
England: 18%
Value added
+0.23

*AAB or better, with at least two in facilitating subjects. Value added compares students’ results with others who started from similar GCSEs; above 0 is better than expected.

Source: DfE school and college performance tables. England figures are for all state-funded schools. Progress 8 was not published for 2024/25.

After sixth form

Where students go next

University
78%
Apprenticeship
4%
Employment
3%
Any sustained destination
86%

Source: DfE 16–18 destination measures, students who left after A levels or equivalent, destinations measured in 2022/23 (163 students). Categories overlap slightly and do not sum to 100%.

Key facts

Admits at 11
Co-educational
Ages
11–18
Sixth form
Yes
Pupils
1,284 (capacity 1,270)
Free school meals
6.5% of pupils eligible
School type
Academy converter
Trust
Single-academy trust
Local authority
Slough
Constituency
Windsor

From the Department for Education’s register (URN 136521), October 2026.

Free · 15 minutes · Years 3–5

Thinking about Langley Grammar School?

See where your child stands with our free 15-minute 11+ readiness check — a score for Maths, English, Verbal and Non-Verbal Reasoning, judged against their year.

Take the free check